Jubilee street parties across Yorkshire: Scores of events listed, and add your own
• More listings: Jubilee beacons | Other events
SOUTH YORKSHIRE
Barnsley
Street parties will be held at:
Gower Street, Wombwell on Thursday, May 31
Howell Gardens, Thurnscoe on Saturday, June 2
Calabria Grove, Barnsley on Sunday, June 3
Guest Road and Swift Street on Monday, June 4
Clifton Close, Athersley North on Monday, June 4
Allendale Road/Cavendish Road, Barnsley on Tuesday, June 5
St Luke’s Road/Brierley Road/Church Street in Grimethorpe on Tuesday, June 5
Doncaster
Eggington Close, Cantley, on Saturday, June 2
Long Close, Bessacarr, on Sunday, June 3
St Leonards, Tickhill, on Sunday, June 3
Granby Crescent, Bennetthorpe, on Sunday, June 3
The Green, Auckley, on Sunday, June 3
Pinfold Lane, Fishlake, on Monday, June 4
Northfield Avenue, Bentley, on Monday, June 4
Rotherham
Hunters Close, Rinnington, on Saturday, June 2
Chaff Close, Whiston, on Saturday, June 2
Ryton Road, Maltby, on Sunday, June 3
Roughwood Way, Rockingham, on Sunday, June 3
Blue Mans Way, Catcliffe, on Sunday, June 3
Sunningdale Road, Dinnington, on Monday, June 4
Island View, Moorgate, on Monday, June 4
Tor Way, Brinsworth, on Monday, June 4
Moorgate Road, Rotherham, on Monday, June 4
Upperfield Road, Maltby, on Monday, June 4
Woodall Road, Herringthorpe, on Monday, June 4
Rutland Avenue, North Anston, on Tuesday, June 5
Bole Hill, Treeton, on Tuesday, June 5
Grange Avenue, Woodsetts, on Tuesday, June 5
Marlowe Road, Herringthorpe, on Tuesday, June 5
Sheffield
Parties will be held at:
Bannercross Road, on Sunday, May 27
Whirlow Lane, on Saturday, June 2
Fulney Road, Nether Green, on Saturday, June 2
Baxter Mews, Wadsley Bridge, on Saturday, June 2
Delph House Road, Crosspool, on Saturday, June 2
Low Road, Malin Bridge, on Sunday, June 3
Bents Drive, Bents Green, on Sunday, June 3
Dovedale Road, Nether Edge, on Sunday, June 3
Lindholme Gardens, Owlthorpe, on Sunday, June 3
Linscott Road, Woodseats, on Sunday, June 3
Springvale Road, Crookes, on Sunday, June 3
Canterbury Crescent, Fulwood, on Sunday, June 3
School Lane, Greehill, on Sunday, June 3
Broad Inge Crescent, Chapeltown, on Sunday, June 3
Blair Athol Road, Greystones, on Sunday, June 3
Rex Avenue, Millhouses, on Monday, June 4
Sterndale Road, Millhouses, on Monday, June 4
Chorley Avenue, Fulwood, on Monday, June 4
York Road, Stocksbridge, on Monday, June 4
Brier Close, Waterthorpe, on Tuesday, June 5
Ashurst Road, Malin Bridge, on Tuesday, June 5
Patmore Road, Sheffield Lane Top, on Tuesday, June 5
St Anthony Road, Crookes, on Tuesday, June 5
Brocklehurst Avenue, Norton, on Tuesday, June 5
Marsh House Road, Bents Green, on Tuesday, June 5
Heather Lea Avenue, Dore, on Tuesday, June 5
Dobcroft Road, Millhouses, on Tuesday, June 5
Carsick View Road, Carsick, on Tuesday, June 5
NORTH YORKSHIRE
Craven
High Street, Sheep Street and Otley Street in Skipton, on Sunday, June 3
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdLow Street and Duke Street, Burton in Lonsdale, on Monday, June 4
Main Street, Hebden, on Tuesday, June 5
Market Place, Settle, on Tuesday, June 5
Hambleton
Village Green, Hutton Rudby, on Saturday, June 2
Church Hill, Crayke, on Sunday, June 3
Meadowfield Drive and Meadowfield Road, Snape, on Monday, June 4
Market Place and Birdgate, Pickering, on Monday, June 4
High Street, Sheep Street and Otley Street in Swainby on Monday, June 4
Eastfields cul-de-sac in Stokesley on Tuesday, June 5
Main Street, Terrington, on Tuesday, June 5
Harrogate
Almsford Avenue, Harrogate, on Sunday, June 3
Heath Grove, Harrogate, on Sunday, June 3
Park Chase, Harrogate, on Sunday, June 3
Spring Grove, Harrogate, on Sunday, June 3
Swarcliffe Road, Harrogate, on Sunday, June 3
Wheatlands Grove, Harrogate, on Sunday, June 3
Rear of West End Avenue, Harrogate, on Sunday, June 3
Pool Lane, Nun Monkton, on Sunday, June 3
Ash Tree Road, Knaresborough, on Sunday, June 3
Florence Court, Boroughbridge, on Sunday, June 3
The Green, Galphey, on Sunday, June 3
Newnham Terrace, Harrogate, on Monday, June 4
Bilsdale Grove, Boroughbridge, on Monday, June 4
Oakdale, Harrogate, on Monday, June 4
Arthington Avenue, Harrogate, on Monday, June 4
Fewston Crescent, Harrogate, on Monday, June 4
Market Place, Ripon, on Monday, June 4
Rear of Electric Avenue, Harrogate, on Monday, June 4
Westbourne Avenue. Harrogate, on Monday, June 4
Moor Close, Killinghall, on Monday, June 4
Chapel Yard, Dishforth, on Monday, June 4
Church Street, West Tanfield, on Monday, June 4
Richmondshire
Road adjacent to White Swan pub on Monday, June 4
Ryedale
Main Street, Burythorpe, on Saturday, June 2
Church Lane, Welburn on Saturday, June 2
Between Goshun and High Street, Wrelton, on Sunday, June 3
Green Dykes, Malton, on Monday, June 4
Buck Lane, Low Hutton, on Monday, June 4
Town Street, Old Malton, on Tuesday, June 5
Park Lane, East Lutton, on Tuesday, June 5
Scarborough
Coach Bank, Sleights, on Sunday, June 3
Manor Gardens, Scarborough, on Sunday, June 3
Newlands Avenue, Scarborough, on Monday, June 4
Victoria Park Mount, Scarborough, on Monday, June 4
Leighton Close and Crossgate, Scarborough, on Tuesday, June 5
Selby
Rose Lea, Hillam, on Sunday, June 3
Main Street, Hemingbrough, on Monday, June 4
Olympia Crescent, Selby, on Monday, June 4
Main Street, Heck, on Tuesday, June 5
York
Jubilee Terrace, York city centre, on Saturday, June 2.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdRolling closure for a parade through Strensall, from Robert Wilkinson Primary School to the Village Hall, on Saturday, June 2.
Library Square, York city centre, on Saturday, June 2 and Sunday, June 3
Elmpark View, Heworth, on Sunday, June 3
Main Street, Bishopthorpe, on Sunday, June 3
Elmfield Avenue, Heworth, on Sunday, June 3
Nunmill Street, Nunthorpe, on Sunday, June 3
Fordlands Road, Fulford, on Sunday, June 3
Chestnut Avenue, Welburn, on Sunday, June 3
Telford Terrace and Wentworth Road, South Bank, on Sunday, June 3
Kerver Lane, Dunnington, on Sunday, June 3
Heworth Hall Drive, Heworth, on Sunday, June 3
Oak Tree Grove, New Earswick, on Sunday, June 3
Willow Glade, Huntington, on Sunday, June 3
Lavender Grove, York city centre, on Sunday, June 3
Nunthorpe Grove, Nunthorpe, on Sunday, June 3
Albion Avenue, Knapton, on Sunday, June 3
The Meadows, Skelton, on Sunday, June 3
Main Street, Elvington, on Sunday, June 3
Howe Hill Close, Holgate, on Monday, June 4
Hazel Garth, Heworth, on Monday, June 4
Fellbrook Avenue, Acomb, on Monday, June 4
Grayshon Drive, Knapton, on Monday, June 4
Kensington Court, Dringhouses, on Monday, June 4
Rolling closure for a parade through Skelton between 1pm and 2pm on Monday, June 4
Parkside Close, Holgate, on Monday, June 4
Kingsthorpe, Acomb, on Monday, June 4
West Main Street, Askham Bryan, on Monday, June 4
Lime Avenue, Heworth, on Monday, June 4
Glen Avenue, Heworth, on Monday, June 4
Blakeley Grove, Clifton Moor, on Monday, June 4
Main Street, Naburn, on Monday, June 4
Cranbrook Road, Knapton, on Monday, June 4
Nunthorpe Crescent, Nunthorpe, on Tuesday, June 5
Manor Drive South, Holgate, on Tuesday, June 5
Maythorn Road, New Earswick, on Tuesday, June 5
Severus Avenue, Holgate, on Tuesday, June 5
Westminster Road, Clifton, on Tuesday, June 5
Bewlay Street, York city centre, on Tuesday, June 5
Kirkdale Road, Osbaldwick, on Tuesday, June 5
St Olaves Road, Clifton on Tuesday, June 5
WEST YORKSHIRE
Bradford
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdA council spokesman said that 29 road closure applications had been submitted thus far, but refused to give details of the streets affected.
Calderdale
A spokesman said there had been 18 applications for street parties, but “the majority are being held in quiet cul-de-sacs and therefore, there is no question of road closures. Where there is, clear diversions will be put in place.”
They refused to give details of the streets affected.
Kirklees
Parties will be taking place in:
Forrest Avenue, Marsh, on Saturday, June 2
Springfield Court, Roberttown, on Sunday, June 3
Central Avenue, Hightown, on Sunday, June 3
Fountain Street, Roberttown, on Sunday, June 3
Kistvaen Gardens, Meltham, on Sunday, June 3
Elder Close, Birstall, on Monday, June 4
The Embankment, Mirfield, on Monday, June 4
Common End Lane, Lepton, on Monday, June 4
On Sunday, June 3 roads in Kirkheaton will also be temporarily closed for a jubilee procession. These are Moorside Road, Fields Rise, Meadow Park, New Road and Bankfield Lane.
Leeds
Parties are so far confirmed for:
Luttrell Gardens, Lawnswood, on Saturday, June 2
Main Street in Shadwell on Saturday, June 2
Royal Park Grove, on Saturday, June 2
Holly Road, on Saturday, June 2
St Catherine’s Walk on Sunday, June 3
Wetherby marketplace on Sunday, June 3
Otley marketplace on Sunday, June 3
Whinfield on Sunday, June 3
The Village, Thorp Arch, on Sunday, June 3
Pembroke Road, Pudsey, on Sunday, June 3
Lancaster Grove on Sunday, June 3
Regent Street, Castleford, on Sunday, June 3
Falcon Close on Sunday, June 3
Queenshill Avenue, Moortown, on Sunday, June 3
Stoneleigh Close, off Shadwell Lane, on Sunday, June 3
Oakwell Mount on Sunday, June 3
Belvedere Avenue on Monday, June 4
Main Street, Carlton, on Monday, June 4
Heath Drive in Boston Spa, on Monday, June 4
St Helen’s Lane on Monday, June 4
School Lane, Walton, on Monday, June 4
Gledhow Park Grove on Monday, June 4
Cambridge Grove on Tuesday, June 5
Weetwood Road, on Tuesday, June 5
Wakefield
A council spokesman said that street parties would be taking place in Horbury, Ossett, Woolley, South Kirkby, Featherstone, Wakefield city centre, Normanton and Wrenthorpe, but refused to give details of the roads affected.
EAST YORKSHIRE
East Riding of Yorkshire
Street parties will be held at:
Hobman Lane, Hutton Cranswick on Saturday, June 2
Cross Hill, Brandesburton on Saturday, June 2
Porter Close, Driffield on Saturday, June 2
Main Street Roos on Saturday, June 2
Main Street, Boynton, on Saturday, June 2
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdNorthgate Vale and Northgate Grove, Market Weighton, on Saturday, June 2
Fordon Road on Sunday, June 3
Main Street, Cherry Burton on Sunday, June 3
Kings Square, Beverley on Sunday, June 3
Market Place and High Street, Snaith, on Sunday, June 3
East Street, Leven on Sunday, June 3
Bull Pasture, South Cave on Sunday, June 3
Back Lane, Burnby, on Monday, June 4
The Green and Lockington Road, Lund on Monday, June 4
South Ella Drive, Kirk Ella on Monday, June 4
Orchard Croft, Cottingham on Monday, June 4
Molescroft Drive, Beverley on Monday, June 4
Hildyard Close, Anlaby on Monday, June 4
Market Place, Patrington on Monday, June 4
South Lane, Hessle on Monday, June 4
High Street, Barmby on the Marsh on Monday, June 4
Church Lane, East Cottingwith on Tuesday, June 5
Top Street, Londesborough on Tuesday, June 5
Well Lane, Tibthorpe on Tuesday, June 5
Postill Square, Bridlington on Tuesday, June 5
Northside Road, Hollym on Tuesday, June 5
Freeman Ave, Brough on Tuesday, June 5
Lockwood Street, Driffield on Tuesday, June 5
Bessingby Gate, Bridlington on Tuesday, June 5
Are you planning a Jubilee event for your community? Let us know by logging in and adding a comment to this story. Your details will appear online and, space permitting, in print.