Dolphins impress at regional meets

MEMBERS of the Pocklington Dolphins have been busy of late producing plenty of impressive swims at local meets.

Ten swimmers achieved 23 personal bests between them at the South Axholme Sharks Halloween Open meet held in Beverley.

Philip Kendra, who finished third in the 50m butterfly, backstroke and breaststroke in the 15 years and over class, and Andy Redmore, first in the 50m fly in the 11/12 years group, both recorded lifetime bests in all five of their races respectively.

Meanwhile the afternoon also saw 13 ‘speeding tickets’ given to swimmers who go faster than the cut-off time for the event.

And with glass trophies awarded for the first six places in each event, the Dolphins had plenty of awards to take home.

Leading the way was Charlotte Palmer who recorded first places in the 13/14 years freestyle and breaststroke.

Luke Huffington, in the 15 years and over category, won the 50m breaststroke, finished second in backstroke and fifth in freestyle.

Heather Curnow was fifth in the 13/14 years 50m backstroke, while sister Rachel finished second in the 15 years and over 50m backstroke.

In the 11/12 years category, Ryan Rudd finished second in butterfly, fourth in breaststroke and sixth in backstroke, while Katrina Stanton was fourth in butterfly..

Charlotte Palmer, Andy Redmore and Katrina Stanton earlier competed in the final Hull and District Open gala of the season.

Charlotte finished second in the 200m breaststroke in a time 3.13.25. Andy recorded a new best time of 1.24.00 in the 100m medley while Katrina was fifth in the 100m butterfly in 1.52.50 and sixth in the 200m backstroke in 3.30.00.

Meanwhile the club will stay in the second division of the Ridings League after the final gala of the season in Scarborough, where they finished third overall.

On a night of 31 personal bests and eight club records, the 12 years and under medley relay team of Andy Redmore, Jedd Jackson, Ryan Rudd and Peter Smith were the club’s first winners.

And both Ryan and Andy followed that up with wins in two individual races.

Adam Falkingham and Charlotte Palmer both swimming in 50m breaststroke, 10 years and 14 years respectively, were also winners.

The 9 and 10 year relay team of Edward Dare, Brady Durkin, Matthew Redmore and Adam Falkingham also won their race, as did the 12 years team.

The season is not yet over for the Dolphins, though, with two league galas, the Ridings League Championships and the Club Championships to come over the coming weeks.