Pocklington RUFC gearing up for magnificent Sevens

Former England rugby internationals Ugo Monye and Lawrence Dallaglio made the draw for the 2016 Pock Sevens on the set of BT Sports Rugby Tonight

Former England rugby internationals Ugo Monye and Lawrence Dallaglio made the draw for the 2016 Pock Sevens on the set of BT Sports Rugby Tonight

0
Have your say

Pocklington RUFC will once again stage Yorkshire’s oldest and biggest rugby seven-a-side tournament, on Good Friday.

The 58th John Smith’s Pock Sevens gets underway at noon at Percy Road on March 25.

The event has been held at Pocklington every Good Friday since 1959, and has grown from humble beginnings into one of the county’s major rugby occasions, becoming an annual Easter reunion for many rugby enthusiasts.

This year’s tournament has a full entry of 24 sides, with again a mixture of local clubs and teams from further afield battling it out in the main competition and plate, including a strong entry of sides from North and East Yorkshire.

Pocklingtonthemselveswon the main tournament in 1996 and 1998 and the plate competition in 2011 and 2013.

The 2016 draw was made on the set of BT Sports’ ‘Rugby Tonight’ programme by pundits and former England internationals Lawrence Dallaglio and Ugo Monye.

There are eight former winners taking part, with current holders of the Fowler Trophy being Oxfam Crusaders, a group of Norfolk rugby playing schoolfriends who put together a sevens team to raise money for charity.

The action gets underway early at 12 noon, with a first round tie between Hull Ionians and Selby.

More than six hours of non-stop sevens rugby follows with the final scheduled for 5.40 pm, with live coverage of the tournament on local Freeview channel Estuary TV.

First Round: A. Hull Ionians v Selby (12.00pm), B. Old Pocklingtonians v Old Peterites (12.20), C. Driffield v Yapham Badgers (12.40), D. Bridlington v The Pilgrims (1.00), E. York v Stingers 7s (1.20), F. Goole v Brookfield (1.40), G. Woldgate OB v Social Stingers (2.00), H. Old Tridents v Three Feathers (2.20)

Second Round: Leeds Beckett v Winner A (12.40), Old Hymerians v Winner B (1.00), Newitts Centurions v Winner C (1.20), Pocklington v Winner D (1.40), Oxfam Crusaders v Winner E (2.00), Malton & Norton v Winner F (2.20), Northern v Winner G (2.40), Doncaster Phoenix v Old Hymerians (3.00).

Back to the top of the page