Cup progress for EI after they topple high flying York Premier League side

Action from the Vets' game
Action from the Vets' game

Riccall 2

Driffield EI 3

In atrocious conditions Driffield EI took on Ricall, who are second in the York Premier Division, with games in hand on the league leaders.

EI themselves are having a decent season, but were obviously up against a very good side in this Country Cup tie.

EI went with the strong wind in the first half, and it was young star Matty Potter who opened the scoring. After a run starting in his own half, he weaved past three or four players before smashing the ball into the top corner from the edge of box.

This lifted EI and they kept up the pressure and it was no suprise when Potter was on the score sheet again. He slotted home to make it 2-0 at the break.

In the second half, now up against the very strong wind,the home side put a lot of pressure on EI.

But ei, as ever, were not going to lie down and every single player worked their socks off.

But the pressure was telling and Riccall scored 20 minutes in following a scramble in the box.

But EI regained their two-goal advantage. Following good work by Mark Thompson and Shane Johnson, Mark Davies ran through and slotted the ball past the keeper.

With just five minutes left Riccall made it 3-2, but despite a very tense finish, EI held on.

This was a brilliant team performance, although special mentions go to Maty Potter who was again outstanding and to keeper James Clark who had a fine game.

The result left manager Dave Lawson jubilant, but he said his side now need to produce this form week-in week-out to keep the pressure on the Humber Premier Division One league leaders.

Results and fixtures

County Cup: Driffield JFC 0 Filey Town 2, Riccall United 1 Driffield Evening Institute 3

Humber Premier League Division One fixtures: Malet Lambert YC v Driffield JFC, Pinefleet Wolfreton v Driffield Evening Institute.

East Riding County League

Results

Premier Division: Wawne Utd Res 2, Beverley Town Res 1.

Division One: Leven MC 0, Hedon Rgrs Res 1.

Division Three: Skirlaugh Res 1, Langtoft 5.

Division Five: Haltemprice Res 2, Hornsea Town 3rds 8.

All other games postponed.

Fixtures

Premier Division: Driffield Rangers v Goole United Reserves.

Division Two: Driffield EI Reserves v Priory Athletic, Middleton Rovers v Pocklington Town Reserves, West Hull Amateurs v FC Georgies Bar.

Division Three: Hutton Cranswick SRA v Shiptonthorpe United.

Division Four: East Riding Rangers Reserves v Little Driffield AFC.

Driffield League

Results

Premier Division: Bridlington Excelsior 3 Bridlington Rovers 0, Bridlington Tigers 4 Sports Club Utd 1st 4, Driffield Star v Forester Athletic 1st postponed, Mermaid Utd Old Boys v Driffield jfc 2nds postponed, Stirling Wanderers 3 Flamborough 1st 2.

Division One:

AFC Lounge Bar v Pocklington 4ths postponed, Driffield Town v Flamborough 2nds postponed, Forester Athletic 2 North Frodingham 4, Hilderthorpe v Bridlington Snooker Centre postponed.

Fixtures

Premier Division: Bridlington Tigers v Driffield Star, Driffield jfc 2nds v Sports club utd 1st, Forester athletic 1st v Flamborough 1st, Mermaid utd old boys v Bridlington excelsior.

Division One: AFC Lounge bar v Forester athletic res, Hilderthorpe v Pocklington 4ths, North frodingham v Flamborough 2nds.

Junior Country Cup: Flamborough 1st v Lord Nelson (Beverley)

Qualifying Country Cup: Sports Club Utd Res v Leven Members Club Res.

Driffield Sportsmanship League

Tommy Myhill Sportsmanship League of the teams in the Driffield & District A.F.League sponsored by MKM Building Supplies Driffield & DWE Builder Langtoft.

1 Pocklington 4th, 2 Driffield Star, 3 AFC Lounge Bar, 4 Flamborough 2nd, 5 Forester Athletic 2nd, 6 Driffield F.C. 2nd, 7 Bridlington Rovers, 8 North Frodingham, 9 Bridlington Excelsior, 10 Sports Club United 1st.