YFC award winners

YOUNG farmers from the region who have enjoyed success at agricultural shows and have shown dedication to their YFC clubs have been rewarded for their efforts.

Awards were handed out at the East Riding of Yorkshire Federation of Young Farmers Club’s Annual General Meeting which was held at Bishop Burton College.

The full details of the award winners are as follows:

Andrew Stephenson Cup - awarded to the club gaining the highest number of points in all stock judging competitions: 1 Market Weighton YFC; 2 Bridlington YFC; 3 Beacon YFC.

Hull and East Riding Pig Breeders Cup - awarded to the club gaining the highest number of points in all Live and Carcass Classes: Not Presented.

Margaret Osborne Cup - awarded to the individual member gaining the highest number of points in Cattle Judging classes: 1 Charles Taylor, Brandesburton YFC; 2 Tom Waring, Market Weighton YFC; 3 Amy Marson, Bridlington YFC.

Spillers Shield - awarded to the individual member gaining the highest number of points in Pig Judging classes: 1 Jamie Jackson, Skirlaugh YFC; 2 Howard Walshaw, Beacon YFC; 3 Stuart Ellis, Howden YFC.

The East Riding Young Farmer’s Club Trophy - awarded to the junior member gaining the highest number of points in Beef Cattle Judging classes: 1 Tom Waring, Market Weighton YFC; 2 Emily Jackson, Skirlaugh YFC; 3 Dan Whiting, Beacon YFC.

The Valerie Southwell Memorial Trophy - awarded to the member gaining the highest number of points in Sheep Judging Classes: 1 Tom Jackson, Bridlington YFC; 2 George Forsdyke, Market Weighton YFC; 3 Simon Walgate, Bainton YFC.

Two Hundred Club Rosebowls - presented to two members who have given outstanding service to their club in 2010: Simon Walgate and Alice Robinson (Bainton YFC).

Margaret Mitchell Award - presented to a member who has shown exceptional service to the movement at all levels: Ellie Dawson (Bainton YFC).

Geoffrey Kirkwood Cup - awarded to the club with the highest percentage increase in membership (2010): 1 Newport; 2 Patrington; 3 Bridlington.

Holderness Shire Horse Society Cup - awarded for County Competitions and club attendance: 1 Emily Norman, Brandesburton YFC; 2 Amy Marson, Brid YFC; 3 Charles Taylor, Brandesburton YFC.

Club Programme Trophy - awarded for the best club programme: First: Goole YFC; Runner-Up: Newport YFC.

GO Worsley Trophy - awarded to the club which has made the greatest contribution to its local community: First: Brandesburton YFC; Runners-Up Beacon YFC and Goole YFC

The Kenneth Wilson Challenge Rosebowl - awarded to the club giving the best presentation and interview at Club of the Year Finals: 1 Brandesburton YFC; 2 Bridlington YFC; 3 Skirlaugh YFC.

Certificates of Merit - awarded for club efficiency: Brandesburton; Bridlington; Market Weighton; Muston; Skirlaugh; Thorngumbald.

Sir William Prince Smith Trophy - awarded to the club of the year: Bridlington YFC; Runner up Skirlaugh YFC.

The Liz Ducker Trophy - awarded to the club who gained most from County Training: Beacon YFC.