Staal Smokehouse wins two honours in Deliciously Yorkshire awards

delicious food photo
delicious food photo

East Yorkshire-based Staal Smokehouse Ltd is celebrating after winning two honours at the annual deliciouslyorkshire Awards.

The smokehouse, at Riston Grange, Long Riston, won the Best Fish and Seafish category for its Hot Smoked Salmon, and took the Best Newcomer title.

The Awards judges said of Staal’s Hot Smoked Salmon: “The flavour is subtle, the texture perfect – a very versatile product which could go far.”

Picking up the awards at last night’s glittering Awards ceremony at the National Railway Museum, York, Justin Staal, who runs the smokehouse with his wife Georgina, said: “It’s our first year of production and to get this recognition from our peers is tremendous.

“The two awards show we are getting it right and developing and growing an artisan food business in the region.”

The deliciouslyorkshire Awards – now in their eighth year – are widely considered Yorkshire’s food and drink ‘Oscars’ and this year attracted headline sponsorship from Leeds-based supermarket chain ASDA.

deliciouslyorkshire chairman Cath Clelland said: “Every year our Awards just get better and better! From the standard and quality of the entries to the celebration evening itself, the deliciouslyorkshire Awards are a major showcase of the calibre, innovation and enterprise that exists throughout Yorkshire’s food and drink producers, retailers and distributors as well as our fantastic hospitality sector.”

The Awards night menu featured products and ingredients from a number of deliciouslyorkshire members who were either shortlisted or winners in 18 categories which included for the first time ‘deliciouslyorkshire Brand Champions’ representing the various sectors that make up the food and drink industry.

The coveted deliciouslyorkshire Supreme Product was won by St Helen’s Farm, Seaton Ross, York, for its Goat’s Butter, and the Best Newcomer category was won by Staal Smokehouse of Long Riston, East Yorkshire, which also triumphed in the Best Fish and Seafish category with its Hot Smoked Salmon.

Winners in full are:

Best Confectionery – sponsored by Ward Hadaway

Sciolti Chocolates – for its Madagascan Bourbon Vanilla – Brigg, North East Lincolnshire

Best Fish and Seafish

Staal Smokehouse Ltd – Hot Smoked Salmon – Long Riston, East Yorkshire

Best Ready To Eat

Cedarbarn Farm Shop – Aberdreen Angus Stew with Wold Top Beer and Dumplings – Pickering, North Yorkshire

Best Drink

Ampleforth Abbey – Ampleforth Abbey Beer – Ampleforth, North Yorkshire

Best Fresh Produce – Sponsored by Delifresh Ltd

Swillington Organic Farm – Vegetable Box – Leeds, West Yorkshire

Best Dairy – Sponsored by Askham Bryan College

St Helen’s Farm – Goat’s Butter – Seaton Ross, York, North Yorkshire

Best Sweet Preserve

Black Sheep Brewery – Mashtun Marmalade – Ripon, North Yorkshire

Best Savoury Condiment – Sponsored by Transfresh

Curry Cuisine Ltd – Luxury Mango Chutney – Dewsbury, West Yorkshire

Best Meat – Sponsored by EEF

British Premium Sausage Co Ltd – Premium Breakfast Sausage – Bradford, West Yorkshire

Best Bakery – Sponsored by Encase Ltd

Side Oven Bakery – Granola – Driffield, East Yorkshire

Just Desserts – Landlord Cake – Shipley, West Yorkshire

Best Wholesaler / Distributer – Back-up Training & Recruitment Ltd

Cryer & Stott Cheesemongers – Castleford, West Yorkshire

Best Retailer of Local Products – Innovate Better

Keelham Farm Shop – Thornton, West Yorkshire

Best Use of Local Produce on a Menu – B&B / Café – Sponsored by Local Enterprise Partnership

No 54 – Helmsley, North Yorkshire

Best Use Of Local Produce on a Menu – Hotel / Restaurant – Sponsored by Yorkshire Agricultural Society

Yorebridge House – Wensleydale, North Yorkshire

Best Innovation – Sponsored by Sheffield Hallam University

Gordon Rhodes Ltd – The GR Range – Bradford, West Yorkshire

Best Newcomer – Sponsored by Hider Foods

Staal Smokehouse – Long Riston, East Yorkshire

deliciouslyorkshire Supreme Product – Sponsored by Proudfoot Group

St Helen`s Farm – Goat’s Butter – Seaton Ross, York, North Yorkshire

deliciouslyorkshire Brand Champions – Sponsored by Yorkshire Bank

Amanda Peberdy – The Locally Sourced Food Co – Harrogate, North Yorkshire

Ashley McCarthy – Ye Old Sun Inn – Tadcaster, North Yorkshire

Robert Ramsden – Delifresh – Bradford, West Yorkshire