SLIDESHOW: Hundreds enjoy Hinderwell Show

Hundreds turned out to enjoy the 146th Hinderwell Show, staged by the Hinderwell Horse and Agricultural Society.

Winners were:

Daisy Ella and her owner Wendy Smiley enjoy the show. Picture Kathryn Bulmer.

Daisy Ella and her owner Wendy Smiley enjoy the show. Picture Kathryn Bulmer.

Hunter

1 Brood Mare: Lesley Ann Wolfenden. 2 Miss E Brown. 3 J Almond.

2 Foal: 1 Laura Sarah Wolfenden. 2 T Taylor.

3 Yearling: No entries.

4: 2 or 3 yr old: 1 Colleen Benfold. 2 S Snaith.

Championship: Classes 2, 3 & 4 - Hinderwell Show, Young Hunter Shield: Winner: Laura Wolfenden. Reserve: Colleen Benfold.

5 Ridden - Open: 1 C Easton. 2 S Roche. 3 M Prouse.

KM Dale Perpetual Trophy: S Roche.

6 Ridden - Ladies: 1 E Webster. 2 J Petrie. 3 S Roche.

DC Hodgson Perpetual Trophy: Winner: Erika Webster.

Ridden Hunter Championship: Winner: C Easton. Reserve: S Roche.

Cleveland Bay

7 Brood Mare: 1 MN Tait, Botton Grove Gaelle. 2 T Wren, Tranmire Diamond Princess. 3 Lesley Ann Wolfenden, Braithwaite Serena.

RW Welford Perpetual Trophy: Winner: MN Tait.

Ann Leslie Trophy: Local within 10 miles: Winner: MN Tait.

8 Foal: 1 Laura Sarah Wolfenden, Tamaskan Primrose, 2 G Welford, Mulgrave Snowdrop.

Jack America Perpetual Trophy (Giardini): Winner: G Welford.

10 2 or 3 yr old: 1 Colleen Benfold, Linden Jubilee.

John Welford Perpetual Trophy: Winner: Colleen Benfold.

11 Part Bred Foal or Yearling: No entries.

12 George Duell Perpetual Trophy: Female Champion, classes 7, 8, 9 & 10: Winner: MN Tait, Botton Grove Gaelle. Reserve: Best turned out Colleen Benfold, Linden Jubilee.

Shaw & Co Solicitors prize to best turned out entrant, classes 7-12: Winner: Colleen Benfold, Linden Jubilee.

Furthest travelled Cleveland Bay: Winner: Colleen Benfold, Linden Jubilee.

Agricultural Horse

13 Brood Mare with Foal: R Pearson, Bonne.

Mr J Codling Perpetual Trophy: Winner R Pearson.

14 Foal: No entries.

15 Yearling: 1 K Brown, Westside April Dawn. 2 M Greenbank Thomas Henry, Patience.

Mary E Nellis Perpetual Trophy: Winner: K Brown.

16 Mare or Gelding: 1 R Pearson, 2 D Sandiland, Hartcliff Eva.

17 Decorated: No entries.

Pony Breeding

19 Brood Mare: 1 Mrs V Anderson, Dinsdale Vanity Fair, 2 Miss C Stone, Bylands Romany Rose, 3 J Richardson, Stanley Grange Revelation.

Les Welford Memorial Trophy: Winner V Anderson.

20 Foal: 1 Miss C Stone, Bylands Hopes & Dreams. 2 Hawsker Stud, Hawsker Summer. 3 J Richardson.

The Hawsker Shetland Stud Perpetual Trophy: Miss C Stone.

21 Pony Yearling: 1 Mrs V Anderson, Dinsdale Apple Blossom, 2 A Birch, Bruno, 3 Christine Jackson, Hawsker Remus.

22 2 or 3 yrd Old: 1 J Aldred, Violetgrange Ray of Gold. 2 Birch.

23 Shetland Pony: 1 Christine Jackson, Holmhill Vincent, 2 Sam Shepherd, Becca, 3 Lucy Gibbs, Hamish.

P Robinson Perpetual Trophy: Winner: Christine Jackson.

24 Miniature Shetland: 1 Hawsker Stud, Blazefield Naginsky, 2 A Birch, Bruno, 3 Hawker Stud, Hawsker Nuggett.

Hawsker Shetland Stud Trophy: Winner: Hawsker Stud.

25 Welsh Pony: 1 J Aldred, Ray of Gold, 2 Genesis Lydia.

Goldnads Welsh Pony Challenge Plate: Winner: J Aldred.

26 Mountain & Moorland: 1 K Knaggs, Charlie, 2 Mrs Macholc, Myrtle of Combebank, 3 Jenny Webster, Evanglis Vincent.

27 Coloured Horse/Pony on plaited: 1 Hawsker Stud, Blazefield Naginsky, 2 Erin Sculley, Ellie, 3, Laura Wooding, Ringo.

Stanley Grange Stud Perpetual Trophy: Winner: Miss C Stone.

Ridden Pony

28 Best Turned Out 8 yrs & under: 1 Henry Hall, Chocolate Cookie, 2 Harriet Jenkins, Little Joey, 3, Arthur Agar, Danny Boy.

Oakridge Perpetual Shield (highest placed local): Winner: Henry Hall.

29 Best Turned Out 9-20 yrs: 1 J Latham, Barkway Grenadier, 2 Olivia Howard, Crystal, 3 Annabelle Becket, Prince Charming.

Edward Richardson Perpetual Trophy: Winner: Arthur Agar.

Championship: Crispen Perpetual Trophy: Winner: Henry Hall.

30 Most Suited: 1 Olivia Howard, Crystal, 2 Lucy Gibbs, Taffy, 3 Sophie Rowe, Bryn Torn A Hawk.

R Wilson Perpetual Trophy: Winner: Sophie Rowe.

Abe Manship Perpetual Trophy: Winner: Olivial Howard.

31 Coloured Horse/Pony: 1 Rose Zena White, Buddy, 2 Alice Smith, Singing Fontino, 3 Erin Sculley, Ellie.

Show No Mercy Trophy; Winner: Rose Zena White.

32 Lead Rein: 1 Annie Shimwell-Edgar, Cruz, 2 Lola Carrabine, Brookwater Thumbelina, 3 Sophie Rowe, Bryn Tom a Hawk.

Priory Saddlery Perpetual Shield: Winner: Annie Shimwell-Edgar.

33 12.2 hh Pony: 1 Annabelle Beckett, Charisma Edition, 2 Katelyn Nicholson, Johnboy.

Priory Saddle Perpetual Cup: Winner: Annabelle Beckett.

34 13.2 hh Pony: 1 Jaime Latham, Barkway Grenadier, 2 Abi Parkes, Charles, 3 Annabelle Beckett, Prince Charming.

JW McClachlin Perpetual Trophy: Winner: Jaime Latham.

35 14.2 hh Pony: 1 Olivia Howard, Crystal, 2 Bethany Jefferson, Doylan Spring Song, 3 Maia Queen, Bruckless Homer.

John J Featherstone Perpetual Trophy: Winner Olivia Howard.

36 15+ Ridden horses and ponies: 1 Miss S Roche, Nippy Ayr, 2 Henry Hall, Muskerry Applejack, 3 Olivia Howard, Crystal.

37 Fancy Dress - Mounted: 1, George Mortimer, 2 Charlotte Coutts & Crawford, 3 Amy May, Jefferson-Fancourt.

Liam Bell Perpetual Trophy: Winner: George Mortimer.

Show Jumping

39 Tiny Tots: 1 Erin Cook, 2 Saffron Verrill, 3 Mary Agar, 4 Emma Jefferson, 5 Carter Parkin.

40 First Ridden: 1 Freya Woods, 2 Sophie Harrison, 3 Robina White, 4 Olivia Smallwood, 5 Ashley Nicholson.

41 Novice Pony: 1 Jaime Latham, 2 Krissie Yeoman/Jaime Latham, 4 Coco Bentley.

42 Novice/Beginner: 1 Jess Wincote, 2 S Roche, 3 Eric Sculley.

43 65cm Jumping: 1 Hannah Welford, 2 Sophie Walker, 3 Freya Woods, 4 Jaime Latham, 5 Sophie Morrison.

44 75cm Jumping Horse Pony: 1 Freya Woods, 2 Katerina Harrison, 3 Nicole Gallagher and Emma Cornforth, 5 Ruby Palin.

45 85cm Jumping Horse Pony: 1, Melanie Prouse and Alice Smith, 2 Nicola Gallagher and Katerina Harrison, 3 Rose Zena White, 4 Olivia Morrison.

46 Open Jumping Horse Pony: 1 Alice Smith.

The Herman Wood Perpetual Trophy (Class 39): Winner: Erin Cook.

Perpetual Trophy (Class 40): Winner: Freya Woods.

The Hinderwell Show Novice Pny Trophy (Class 41): WInner: Jamie Latham.

The John Laverick Memorial Trophy (Class 42): Winner Jess Wincote.

The CW Barker Perpetual Trophy Trophy (Class 43): Winner: Hannah Welford.

The Mrs D Houghton Perpetual Trophy (Class 44): Winner: Freya Woods.

The Mrs Featherstone Perpetual Tropy (Class 45): Winner: Alice Smith.

The G&EV Thompson Perpetual Trophy (Class 46): Winner: Alice Smith.

Gymkhana

47 Lead Rein - Bending 8 yrs & under: 1 Erin Cook, 2 Amy Hirst, 3 Emma Jefferson, 4 Lucy Allen.

48 12 yrs - Bending: 1 Rosa Zena White, 2 Shay Halton, 3 Eilidh Brown, 4 Ruby Palin.

49 16 yrs - Bending: 1 Jaime Latham, 2 Rosa Zena White, 3 Krissy Yeoman, 4 Ruby Palin.

50 Leid Rein - Ball & Bucket - 8 yrs & under: 1 Emma Jefferson, 2 Erin Cook, 3 Lucy Allan, 4 Lauren Greensmith.

51 12 yrs - Ball & Bucket: 1 Rose Zena White, 2 Krissy Yeoman, 3 Shay Hilton, 4 Caitlin Nicholson.

52 16 yrs - Ball & Bucket: 1 Rose Zena White, 2 Katrina Brown, 3 Jaime Latham, 4 Jessica Lord.

53 Leid Rein - Flag - 8yrs & under: 1 Amy Hirst, 2 Emma Jefferson, 3 Lauren Greensmith, 4 Eric Cook.

54 12 yrs - Flag: 1 Rose Zena White, 2 Shay Halton, 3 Keavie Nutton, 4 Eilidh Brown.

55 16 yrs - Flag: 1 Krissy Yeoman, 2 Jessica Lord, 3 Jaime Latham, 4 Amber Short.

Most points in lead rein section (Miniature Trophy): Erin Cook.

Most points - 12 yrs (Miniature Trophy) Rose Zena White.

Most points - 16 yrs (Miniature Trophy) Jaime Latham.

Sheep

S1 2 cross-bred butchers lambs - British breed, 1 M&B Allan, 2 M&B Allan, 3 SW&TA Milner, 4 SW&TA Milner.

S2 2 cross-bred butchers lambs - continental, 1 M&B Allan, 2 M&B Allan, 3 Nigel Stevenson.

S3 Masham / Mule, Gimmer / Lamb: 1 M&B Allan, 2 M&B Allan, 3 SW&TA Milner.

S4 Texel Ewe - Gimmer / Shearling: 1 N Stevenson, 2 N Stevenson, 3 SW&TA Milner.

S5 Texel Shearling Aged Ram: 1 N Stevenson, 2 SW&TA Milner, 3 N Stevenson.

S6 Texel Gimmer Lamb: 1 N Stevenson, 2 SW&TA Milner, 3 N Stevnson.

S7 Texel Tup Lamb: 1 N Stevenson, 2 N Stevenson, 3 SW&TA Milner.

S8 Rare Breeds Class: 1, Alice, Teddy, 2 SW&TA Milner, 3 Alice, Tara.

S9 Pet Lamb: 1, William Hall, 2 SW&TA Milner.

Joss Welford Perpetual Trophy-Local: Best pair of lambs in classes S1 & S2: Winner: M&B Allen.

Geoffrey West Memorial Trophy: Best Mule Sheep Class S3: Winner: M&B Allan.

Texel Trophy: Best Texel in classes S4-S7: Winner: N Stevenson.

Hinderwell Show Trophy: Best Texel in classes S4-S7 - Local: Winner: SW&TA Milner.

George Foster Memorial Trophy: Best Tup - Class S5: Winner: N Stevenson.

Pet Lamb Trophy (Class 9): Winner: William Hall.

Ferret

F1 Adult Dog - White: 1 M Worton, 2 C Hughes, 3 J Peers.

F2 Adult Bitch - White: 1 S Davidson, 2 R Tomlinson, 3 P Boyle.

F3 Adult Dog - Polecat: 1 J Peers, 2 C Hughes, 3 J Peers.

F4 Adult Bitch - Polecat: 1 R Tomlinson, 2 R Welford, 3 S Buxton.

F5 Adult Dog - AOC: 1 J Peers, 2 J Peers, 3 S Davidson.

F6 Adult Bitch - AOC: 1 D Davidson, 2 J Peers, 3 S Davidson.

F7 2015 Breed Dog White: 1 P Boyle, 2 P Boyle, 3 P Boyle.

F8 2015 Breed Bitch White: 1 P Boyle, 2 P Boyle, 3 P Boyle.

F9 2015 Breed Dog Polecat: 1 R Welford, 2 P Boyle, 3 R Welford.

F10 2015 Breed Bitch Polecat: 1 P Boyle, 2 J Peers.

F11 2015 Breed Dog - AOC: 1 S Buxton, 2 S Buxton.

F12 2015 Breed Bitch - AOC: 1 C Hughes, 2 S Buxton, 3 C Hughes.

M R Chaplin Shield - Adult Ferret: R Tomlinson.

Mr R Chaplin Shield - Young Ferret: P Boyle.

Dog Show

D1 Puppy (six to 12 months) - Pedigree: 1 Justine Bedford with Fossie, 2 Kirsten Derbyson with Hugo, 3 Katie Carr with Benny, 4 Klsi Langley with Axel.

Perpetual Trophy for Best Pedigree Puppy (Class D1): Justine Bedford.

D2 Sporting - Pedigree: 1 Beth Grayson with Darcie, 2 Chris Sayers with Jack, 3 Edward Richards with Jack, 4 Amy Huggins with Bumble.

D3 Non Sporting Pedigree: 1 Katie Walker with Bear, 2 Katrina Hill with Eko, 3 Andrea Rose with Louie, 4 Kirsten Derbyson with Hugo.

D4 Open - Pedigree: 1 Beth Grayson with Darcie, 2 Edward Richardson with Jack, 3 Andrea Rose with Louie, 4 Rachel Franks with Lady.

Dugdale Perpetual Trophy for Best Pedigree Dog/Bitch (Classes D2, D3 and D4): Beth Grayson.

D5 Best Condition - Pedigree and Non Pedigree: 1 Katrina Hill with Eko, 2 Holly Rogers with Buzz, 3 Sharon Gibson with Alfie, 4 Kirsten Derbyson with Hugo.

The Hawsker Dog Club Perpetual Trophy for Best Condition (Class D5): Katrina Hill.

D6 Best Cross Bred: 1 Lorraine Howell with Leo, 2 Claire McDonnell with Bonnie, 3 Abigail Morgan with Madison.

Cascade Shield for Best Non Pedigree Dog/Bitch (Class D6): Lorraine Howell.

D7 Veteran Seven Years and Over - Non Pedigree: 1 Hope Breckon with Bandit, 2 Lottie Senior with Crosbie, 3 Abigail Morgan with Madison.

Perpetual Trophy for Best Veteran (Class 7): Hope Breckon.

D8 Child Handler (five to 11 years): 1 Chloe Bailes with Ruby, 2 Betsy Gowland with Astro, 3 Holly Lear with Smoky, 4 Hope Breckon with Bandit.

D9 Child Handler (12 to 16 years): 1 Robert Bedford with Fern, 2 Amy Huggins with Bumble, 3 Maisie Gardiner with Finley.

Perpetual Trophy for Best Child Handler - 16 years and under (Classes D8 and D9): Robert Bedford.

D10 Dog with Most Appealing Expression: 1 Kirsten Derbyson with Hugo, 2 Claire McDonnell with Bonnie, 3 Holly Rogers with Buzz.

D11 Waggiest Tail: 1 Shelley O’Hara with Jake, 2 Isobel and Archie Harrison with Millie, 3 Mandy Barnfather with Marley.

D12 Judge Most Like to Take Home: 1 Kirsten Derbyson with Hugo, 2 Rachel Franks with Lady, 3 Daniel Broadwith with Marley.

D13 Best Mover: 1 Katrina Hill with Eko.

The Hawkser Dog Club Perpetual Trophy for Best Mover (Class D13): Katrina Hill.

D14 Rags to Riches - Rescue Dogs Only: 1 Lennie, 2 Dandy and 3 Malcolm.

Perpetual Trophy for Rescue Dogs Only: Lennie.

Vintage Machinery

V1 Stationary Engine Restored: 1 M Byrom, 2 L Flintoft, 3 A and P Nesfield.

V2 Stationary Engine - Working Clothes: 1 I Fishburn, 2 A Hartas.

V3 Tractor Restored: 1 P Dale, 2 S Hudson, 3 R Brown.

V4 Tractor - Working Clothes: 1 P Dale, 2 D Newton, 3 T Harland.

Kay Dale Perpetual Trophy for Best Exhibit in Show: A Yeoman, reserve champion R Skinner.

Farm Produce

A1 12 Ears of Wheat: 1 Mr T Harland, 2 no winner, 3 L Brown.

A2 12 Ears of Barley: 1 D H Garbutt, 2 T Harland, 3 N Atkinson.

A3 12 Ears of Short Oats: 1 N Atkinson, 2 N Atkinson, 3 N Atkinson.

A4 Combined Barley: 1 N Atkinson, 2 N Atkinson.

A5 Hay: 1 K and L Dale, 2 T Brierly, 3 Mr T Harland.

A6 1 L Brown.

Aaron Hart Perpetual Shield - Best Exhibit (Class 5 and 6): H and L Dale.

A9 Four White Round Potatoes: N Atkinson.

A11 Six Hens Eggs: 1 A Peirson, 2 Toby and Emma Welford, 3 J Aldred.

A12 Six Bantam Eggs: 1 Mrs Forester, 2 A Peirson, 3 J Aldred.

A13 Thumb Stick or Horn Wood: 1 K Horner, 2 D Wintergill, 3 J Thackery.

A14 Market Stick: 1 D Wintergill, 2 K Horner, 3 J Thackery.

A15 Walking Stick: 1 J Thackery, 2 D Wintergill, 3 K Horner.

A16 Shepherd’s Crook: 1 J Thackery, 2 K Horner, 3 D Wintergill.

A17 Fancy Horn Headed Walking Stick: 1 J Thackery, 2 D Wintergill, 3 K Horner.

Garden Produce

G1 Four White Round Potatoes: 1 Harvey Walby, 2 Harvey Walby, 3 Harvey Walby.

G2 Four White Kidney Potatoes: 1 Harvey Walby, 2 Harvey Walby, 3 Harvey Walby.

G3 Four Coloured Potatoes - Round: 1 Harvey Walby, 2 Harvey Walby, 3 Harvey Walby.

G4 Four Coloured Potatoes - Kidney: 1 Harvey Walby, 2 Harvey Walby, 3 Harvey Walby.

G5 Cabbage - Pointed: 1 N Atkins, 2 J Jefferson.

G6 Cabbage - Round or Drum: 1 J Jefferson, 2 J Jefferson.

G7 Two Parsnips: 1 Mr Whitwell, 2 Mr Whitwell, 3 Harvey Walby.

G8 Cauliflower - Trimmed: 1 J Jefferson, 2 J Jefferson, 3 J Jefferson.

G10 Six Pods of Peas: 1 D Flower, 2 W Carr, 4 L Brown.

G11 Six Pods of Peas: 1 William Carr, 2 William Carr, 3 A Legg.

G12 Six French Beans: 1 Mr Whitwell, 2 Mr Whitwell, 3 A Legg.

G13 Six Runner Beans: 1 Mr Whitwell, 2 A Legg.

G15 Marrow: 1 Harvey Walby, 2 D Flower, 3 A Legg.

G16 Five Tomato: 1 Harvey Walby, 2 Harvey Walby, 3 Harvey Walby.

G17 Two Onions - Dressed Under 250g: 1 Harvey Walby, 2 Albert Legg, 3 Harvey Walby.

G18 Two Onions - Dressed Over 250g: 1 Albert Legg, 2 Mr Whitwell, 3 Harvey Walby.

G20 Six Shallots - Straw: 1 D Flower, 2 Mr Whitwell, 3 Mr Whitwell.

G21 Six Shallots - Any Variety: 1 Harvey Walby, 2 Harvey Walby, 3 W Carr.

G23 Three Carrots - Long: 1 Mr Whitwell, 2 Mr Whitwell.

G24 Three Carrots - Stumpy: 1 1 Harvey Walby, 2 Harvey Walby, 3 Harvey Walby.

G25 Two Courgettes: 1 D Flower, 2 Paula Harrison.

G26 Two Globe Beetroot: 1 Harvey Walby, 2 Harvey Walby, 3 L Brown.

G27 Two Long Beetroot: 1 Mr Whitwell, 2 Mr Whitwell.

G28 Two Sticks Red Rhubarb: 1 Albert Legg, 2 B Pigott, 3 D Flower.

G29 Two leeks.

George England Perpetual Trophy for Most Points: H Walby.

Flowers

F1 Posy Garden Flowers: 1 B Pigott, 2 S Matter, 3 Mrs Hyde.

F2 Six Pansies in a Glass Vase: 1 D Flower, 2 D Flower.

F3 Six Sweet Peas: 1 D Flower, 2 D Flower.

F4 One Rose: 1 S Mather, 2 C Prudoh.

F7 Vase of mixed flowers: S Mather.

F8 Five Dahlias - Pom Pom: 1 D Flower, 2 A Legge.

F9 Three Dahlias: 1 A Legge, 2 A Legge, 4 D Flower.

F12 Fuschia: 1 D Flower, 2 B Pigott, 3 A Legge.

F13 Pelargonium/geranium: 1 B Pigott.

F14 Pot Plant Flowering: 1 D Flower, 2 F Brown, 3 B Pigott.

F15 Pot Plant Foliage: 1 B Pigott, 2 D Flower, 3 C Prudom.

F16 Cacti: 1 A Legg.

F17 Best Cactus: 1 D Flower, 2 A Legg, 3 J Jefferson.

F18 Best Succulent: 1 J Walby, 2 C Warman, 3 D Flower.

The Kath Calvert Trophy for Most Points in Section: D Flower.

Handicrafts

H2 Any Embroidered Article: 1 B Waite, 2 C Fisher, 3 J Wilson.

H3 Quilt Sample: 1 Hadland, 2 S Lamborn, 3 C Taylor.

H4 Scarf: 1 B Waite, 2 B Waite, 3 H Dixon.

H5 Cushion Cover - With Cushion: 1 B Waite, 2 S Lamborn, 3 G Swales.

H6 Paper crafted item - 1 no winner, 2 H Dixon.

H7 Crochet Article: 1 B Waite, 2 B Waiter, 3 L Cole.

H8 Hand Knitted Garment: 1 Mrs Moralee, 2 C Mather, 3 H Dixon.

H9 Bag - Any Medium: 1 A Sutcliffe, 2 S Lamborn, 3 J Reid.

H10 Handknitted Garment - Baby: 1 R Little, 2 A Sutcliffe, 3 R Little.

H11 Sewing Machine Garment: 1 S Lamborn, 2 C Taylor.

H12 Soft Toy: 1 C Taylor, 2 H Dixon, 3 C Taylor.

H13 Painting: 1 P Harrison, 2 A Ellis, 3 A Ellis.

H14 Picture - Other Than Paint: 1 Hadland, 2 Y Vaughan, 3 C Warman.

H15 Article Made From Wood: 1 K Horner, 2 K Horner.

AlanPalfreyman Trophy: B Waite.

Confectionary and preserves

C1 Loaf of White Bread: 1 C Prudom, 2 Joy Welford, 2 Joy Welford.

C2 Four Brown Bread Buns: 1 C Prudom, 2 C Prudom, 3 C Prudom.

C3 Two Tea Cakes: 1 C Prudom, 2 C Prudom, 3 Joy Welford.

C4 Family Fruit Loaf: 1 Joy Welford, 2 C Mather, 3 Hazel Dixon.

C5 Four Cheese Scones: 1 Hazel Dixon, 2 H and L Dale, 3 J Roche.

C6 Four Fruit Scones: 1 C White, 2 B Bell, 3 A Hamilton.

C7 Fruit Flan: 1 H Dixon, 2 Joy Welford, 3 C Prudom.

C8 Victoria Sponge: 1 Joy Welford, 2 C Prudham, 3 J Welford.

C9 Four Chocolate Muffins: 1 L Dale, 2 Joy Welford, 3 Joy Welford.

C10 Saucer Fruit Pie: 1 C Prudom, 2 B Pigott, 3 C Prudom.

C11 Yorkshire Curd Tart: 1 H Dixon, 2 H Dixon, 3 Joy Welford.

C12 Four Iced Fancies: 1 Joy Welford, 2 Joy Welford, 3 C Prudom.

C13 Four Sausage Rolls: 1 Joy Welford, 2 Joy Welford, 3 C Prudom.

C14 Four Sausage Rolls - Flaky Pastry: 1 Joy Welford, 2 Joy Welford, 3 P Harrison.

C15 Carrot Cake: 1 Joy Welford, 2 L Wilson, 3 Joy Welford.

C16 Biscuits - 1 C Prudom, 2 C Prudom, 3 C White.

C17 Fruit Jelly Jam: 1 J Green, 2 not supplied, 3 J Green.

C18 Raspberry Jam: 1 A Ellis, 2 Vivien Fisher, 3 C Harrison.

C19 Strawberry Jam: 1 C Harrison, 2 H Dixon, 3 P Garbutt.

C20 Blackcurrant Jam: 1 J Welford, 2 H Dixon, 4 E Brookfield.

C21 Mixed Fruit Jam: 1 C Harrison, 2 J Green, 3 C Mather.

C22 Chutney: 1 Hockins, 2 P Harrison, 3 H Dixon.

C23 Home Made Marmalade: 1 Joy Welford, 2 R Leylan, 3 H Dixon.

Joa Barker Perpetual Trophy for Most Points: J Welford.

Photography

P1 Portrait: 1 Marian Vickers, 2 J Rochem 3 J Leversedge.

P2 Monochrome - Any Subject: 1 Jean Roche, 2 Paula Harrison, 3 Paula Harrison.

P3 Animals or Birds: 1 A Smith, 2 John Harrison, 3 Jean Roche.

P4 Most Humorous With Caption: 1 J Leversedge, 2 J Leversedge, 3 A Smith.

P5 Landscape: 1 John Harrison, 2 Marian Vickers, 3 John Harrison.

P6 People: 1 J Green, 2 Jean Roches, 3 John Harrison.

P7 Action Photography: 1 Marian Vickers, 2 Jean Roche, 3 J Leversedge.

P8 Favourite Local Scene: 1 D Green, 2 D Green, 3 Paula Harrison.

Gavin Hannah Perpetual Trophy for Most Points: J Roche.

Children’s Tent Trophy Winners

Preschool and five years

1 Picture: 1 Andrew Taylor, 2 Lucian Brown, 3 Amelia Joyce.

2 Collage: 1 Pollyanna Thomson, 2 Gracie Bailes, 3 Sean Noble.

3 Handwriting: 1 Erin Lucas, 2 Eva Pells, 3 Jack Skiba.

4 Apple on a Stick, Dipped in Chocolate and Decorated: 1 Molly Pasco, 2 James Atkinson, 3 Alexander Welford-Robinson.

5 Vegetable/Fruit Animal: 1 Ellie McDonnell, 2 Jamie Wilson, 3 Alfie Duncan.

6 Handmade Crown or Tiara - Decorated: 1 Maisie Scarth, 2 Autumn Keats, 3 Ellie McDonnell.

7 Two Iced Biscuits: 1 Avia Barrett, 2 Andrew Taylor, 3 Amalie Brown.

Six and seven years

9 Picture: 1 Austin Hodgson, 2 Mia Hansell, 3 Jamie Wilson.

10 Collage: 1 Pearl Vernon, 2 Jamie Wilson, 3 Olivia Booth.

11 Edible Necklace: 1 Holly Dixon, 2 Pearl Vernon, 3 Tia Taylor.

12 Handwriting: 1 Lilly Sedman, 2 Jaycee-Mae Dixon, 3 James Hall.

13 Junk Model: 1 Pearl Vernon, 2 Jamie Wilson, 3 Naomi Cornforth.

14 Flower Arrangement: 1 Ella Brown, 2 Pearl Vernon, 3 Oscar Barrett.

15 Vegetable/Fruit Animal: 1 Mary Thomas, 2 Holly Dixon, 3 James Allen.

16 A Decorated Wellie: 1 Oscar Barrett, 2 Pearl Vernon, 3 Naomi Cornforth.

17 Decorated Dolly: 1 Jamie Wilson, 2 Tia Taylor, 3 Rachel Wellburn.

18 Painted Stone: 1 Emily Vasey, 2 Holly Dixon, 3 Mia Hansell.

19 Four Homemade Decorated Small Cakes: 1 Sophia Brown, 2 James Allen, 3 Mia Hansell.

20 Four Biscuits: 1 Mia Hansell, 2 Pear Vernon, 3 Jamie Wilson.

21 Reception and Key Stage One - 1 Seaton School in Staithes, 2 Airy Hill in Whitby, 3 Seaton in Staithes.

Eight and nine years

23 Picture: 1 Georgia Stipetic, 2 Jacob Bailes, 3 Meg Trueman.

24 Collage: 1 Hannah Benson, 2 Carla Brown, 3 Isabelle Stevenson.

25 Decorated Wellie: 1 Matthew Allen and Carla Brown.

26 Handwriting: 1 Amber Humble, 2 Lily Hickin, 3 Meg Trueman.

27 Decorated Dolly: 1 Jarred Far, 2 Millie Wilson, 3 Tyler Dodsworth.

28 Miniature Garden: 1 Carla Brown.

29 Vegetable/Fruit Animal: 1 Leo Ventriss, 2 Lucy Franks, 3 Erin McCarthy.

32 Junk Model: 1 Matthew Allen, 2 Carla Brown

34 Four Butterfly Cakes: 1 Matthew Allen, 2 Emma Jefferson-Fancourt.

10 and 11 years

39 Picture: 1 Harriet Brown, 2 Ellie Gibbon, 3 Jessica Layton.

40 Poster: 1 Dan Cornforth, 2 Ellie Gibbon, 3 Grace Cook.

41 Any Article - Knitting or Sewing: 1 Dan Cornforth, 2 Grace Cook, 3 Charley Craig,

42 Handwriting - 1 Jake Hambley, 2 Demika-Jo Mapplebeck, 3 James Lowe.

43 Painted Stone: 1 Demika-Jo Mapplebeck, 2 Kiera Johnson, 3 Harrison Bailey.

44 Miniature Garden: 1 Freya Wilson, 2 Grace Cook, 3 Dan Cornforth.

45 Flower Arrangement: 1 Grace Cook, 2 Freya Wilson, 3 Dan Cornforth.

46 Decorated Plant Pot: 1 Dan Cornforth, 2 Grace Cook, 3 Freya Wilson.

47 Any Article Made From Recycled Materials: 1 Sophia Edgar, 2 Dan Cornforth, 3 Grace Cook.

48 Wood Spoon Puppet: 1 Grace Cook, 2 Scarlett Conway, 3 Dan Cornforth.

49 Four Decorated Cupcakes: 1 Dan Cornforth, 2 Grace Cook, 3 Freya Wilson.

50 Four Fruit Scones: 1 Grace Cook, 2 Dan Cornforth, 3 Freya Wilson.

51 Key Stage Two: 1 Seaton in Staithes, 2 Seaton in Staihes, 3 Steaton in Staithes.

12 years and 15 years

55 Picture: 1 Amelia Ford, 2 James Stevenson, 3 Bethany Jefferson.

56 Miniature Garden: 1 Madeleine Yeates, 2 Kate Pasco.

57 Any Article From Any Craft: 1 Madeline Yeates, 2 Hermione Richardson, 3 Bethany Jefferson.

58 Handwriting: 1 Ruby Palin, 2 Bethany Jetterson, 3 Kate Pasco.

59 Gift Wrap: 1 Kate Pasco, 2 Madeleine Yeates.

60 Flower Arrangement: 1 Madeleine Years, 2 Kate Pasoco, 3 Olivia Hinchley.

61 Origami Paper Craft: 1 Hermione Richardson, 2 Isabella Stevenson, 3 Madeleine Yeates.

62 Vegetable/Fruit Animal: 1 Eden Duncan, 2 Kate Pasco.

63 Decorated Plant Pot: 1 Madeleine Yeates, 2 Kate Paso.

64 Any Article - Knitting or Sewing: 1 Kate Pasco, 2 Amelia Ford, 3 Hermione Richardson.

65 Saucer/Side Plate Apple Pie: 1 Lauren Steyert, 2 Amelia Ford, 3 Madeleine Yeates.

66 Chocolate Cake: 1 Amelia Ford, 2 Lauren Steyert, 3 Madeleine Yeates.

All ages up to 15 years

71 Most Humorous with Caption: 1 Joshua Brown, 2 Grace Cook, 3 Dan Cornforth.

72 Animals: 1 Zak Parlby, 2 Carla Brown, 3 Joshua Brown.

73 People: 1 Dan Cornforth, 2 Carla Brown, 3 Grace Cook.

74 Seascape: 1 Tia Taylor, 2 Joshua Brown, 3 Evie Taylor.

75 Local scene: 1 Grace Cook, 2 Dan Cornforth, 3 Joshua Brown.

Miniature Trophy (child with most points in each age group): Andrew Taylor, Pearl Vernon, Carla Brown, Grace Cook and Dan Cornforth, and Madeleine Yeates.

Miniature Trophy for Winning School: Seaton, Staithes.

The June Rose Laverick Perpetual Cup for Most Points in All Classes: Grace Cook and Dan Cornforth.

Magaret Baker Perpetual Trophy for Best Picture: Georgia Stipetic.

Sheila Wrightson Perpetual Trophy for Best Handwriting: Amber Humble.

Miniature Trophy - Y Barber - for Best Photograph: Zak Parlby.

Miniature Trophy for Best Confectionary: Amelia Ford.

The Elizabeth Little Perpetual Trophy for Best Exhibit in Preschool and Five Years: Andrew Taylor.