Show a blooming success

0
Have your say

The 68th Pocklington Chrysanthemum Show featured more than 300 entries and has been hailed a blooming success.

The event was held last Saturday at Burnby Hall in Pocklington. Here are this year’s cup winners.

- E Cornish Open Chrysanthemum Trophy, best exhibit in class two - Mike Smith, Pocklington

- Joe Smith Memorial Trophy, best exhibit in class three - Mike Smith

- Pocklington Chrysanthemum Society Show Cup, best exhibit in class four and five - Ken Houseman, Pocklington

- Pocklington Chrysanthemum Society District Cup, best exhibit in classes six and seven - David Ward, Normanton

- WH Johnson Cup, best exhibit in classes 11-13 - Mike Smith

- The Andrew Webster Memorial Cup, best exhibit in classes 17-20 - Mike Smith

- Kath and George Tindale Shield, most points in classes 17-20 - Mike Smith

- A G Bottomley Cup, best exhibit in class 21 - Mr & Mrs A J Van Beveran, Pocklington

- The Pocklingtonian Cup, best vase in show - Mike Smith

- Premier Bloom Cup, premier bloom in the show - Mike Smith

- J J Buttle Sheild, best bloom in the classes 17-20 - Mike Smith

- Wyevale Trophy, best exhibit in classes 22-23A - Mike Smith

- Gordon Dixon Cup, most points in fruit and vegetables classes - Keith Coulman, Nafferton

- Major Stewarts Cup, most points in cookery classes 46-57 - Delia Smith and Sheila Smith, Pocklington

- Paddy and Amy Swann Trophy, best exhibit in cookery 46-57 - Delia Smith

- Henry Whitworth Cup, best preserve classes 58-62 - Ann Haughton, Leconfield

- Black Bull Trophy, best exhibit in classes 63-70 - Nora Earnshaw, Bishop Wilton

- JW Eastwood Cup, best exhibit in classes 71-77 - Kevin Bartlett, Barmby Moor

- Farmers Cup, best photo exhibit - Mike Smith

- Feathers Rose Bowl, best exhibit 84-86 - Heather Denham, Market Weighton

- Wine Circle Challenge Cup, best exhibit in classes 88-92 - John Barber, Pocklington

- Wine Circle Tankard, best exhibit in classes 93-94 - Roy Waterhouse and E Cooke, Pocklington

- The Ted Owen Cup, best exhibit in classes 100-103 aged 10-15 - Tallulah Melemendjian, Barmby Moor

- C and L Bird Cup, best exhibit in classes 95-98 aged nine and under - Chloe Massey and Faye Massey, Pocklington

- National Chrysanthemum Society’s Silver Medal, awarded to the best vase of chrysanthemums in the show - Mike Smith

- National Chrysanthemum Society’s Bronze Medal, awarded to the second best vase of chrysanthemums in the show - Ken Houseman

- National Chrysanthemum Society Certificates, to be awarded at the discretion of the judges - Mike Smith

- National Chrysanthemum Society Certificates, to be awarded at the discretion of the judges - Mike Smith