Finest on display at stockmanship event

Students put on a top-class show at the Bishop Burton College stockmanship day.
Students put on a top-class show at the Bishop Burton College stockmanship day.

Saturday 14 May saw more than 100 students showcase months of preparation at the 55th annual Stockmanship competition at Bishop Burton College.

The country’s longest-running Stockmanship competition has been a stalwart of agriculture studies at the College for over half a century.

For the last 13 years, that tradition has continued under the watchful eye of chief executive and principal Jeanette Dawson OBE, who has been fastidious with staying true to its roots, even insisting on formal dress for all competitors.

The competition is designed to show learners exactly what is involved in getting an animal ready for show, whether they are from a livestock, arable or non-farming background.

The students are in charge of diet, exercise and grooming and in the case of those showing the livestock, they also have to train their animal to walk on a halter – a difficult feat for even the most patient of students.

Mrs Dawson said: “The annual Stockmanship Competition has been an important date in the College’s history over 50 years.

“It’s one of my favourite days of the year as we get to see weeks of hard work and dedication come together. Its animal husbandry at its finest, and every year the students surprise me. The competition enables our students to showcase their stock handling and presentation skills – fundamental skills that are as just important today as they were hundreds of years ago.”

This year’s judging was overseen by Minty Willoughby, Lincolnshire’s NFU Chairman and a dairy farmer to more than 300 pedigree cows.

The 2016 award winners

Sheep - Joshua Buxton.

Dairy - Reece Jowett Holliday.

Beef - Will Comber.

Equine 1 - Emma Langford; Equine 2 - Mollie Allen; Equine 3 - Kelsey McCormick; Equine 4 – Heidi Hillman.

Farm Team Award - Richard Baddiley

Grooms Award - Kelsey McCormick

Reserve Champion Agriculture - Joshua Buxton.

Reserve Champion Equine – Mollie Allen.

Overall Champion Agriculture - Reece Jowett Holliday.

Overall Champion Equine – Emma Langford.