Taste of success at food awards

23rd September 2014'The Beverley Town Council 'Beverley Local Food Awards' evening at the Tickton Grange Hotel, East Yorkshire
23rd September 2014'The Beverley Town Council 'Beverley Local Food Awards' evening at the Tickton Grange Hotel, East Yorkshire

The winners of the new Beverley Food Festival and East Yorkshire Local Food Network Awards were announced at a networking supper at Beverley Tickton Grange where more than 180 guests enjoyed an evening of fine food and networking.

The awards initiative is a collaboration between Beverley Town Council, East Riding Council and East Yorkshire Local Food Network and has been organised by Helen Watson, Rob Farnsworth, Ed Sweeting and Mark Farnsworth.

There were a record 140 nominations - 100 more than for the Network awards last year.

“We were overwhelmed by the quality and quantity of the awards nominations, but the unprecedented number of guests at the supper was testament to the strength of the network.” said Helen Watson, Town Clerk at Beverley Town Council.

The evening was compered by Kate Sweeting from the BBC and Phil White from BBC Radio Humberside and the hand made awards were presented by The Mayor of Beverley and The Chair of the Town Council.

The winners were:

Best Sausage – Three Little Pigs, Kiplingcotes

Best Meat Product - William’s Farm Kitchen, Hornsea

Best Fish product – Staal Smokehouse, Highly Commended and winner, What a Catch, Bridlington

Best Non-alcoholic drink – Side Oven Bakery, Foston on the Wolds

Best Alcoholic drink – Raisthorpe Manor, Highly Commended and winner, Grange Range of Liqueurs, Skirlaugh

Best savoury baked product – TC Patisserie, Beverley

Best sweet baked product – TC Patisserie, Beverley

Best condiment - Yorkshire Rapeseed Oil and Staal Smokehouse (for their oak smoked rapeseed oil), Thixendale and Long Riston

Best bread or morning good – Saints and Sinners, Beverley

Best Jam or preserve – Derwent Preserves, Driffield

Best Pickle or Chutney – Bracken Hill Fine Foods, Elvington

Best dairy product – St Quintin’s Creamery, Harpham

Best confectionery product – Patrick’s Macaroons, Highly Commended and winner, Shepcote, Driffield

Best Retailer of Local Produce – Vanessa’s Deli and Café, Beverley

Best Food and Drink Event – Cottingham Food Festival

Best Local Menu – Pubs & Restaurants – Railway Inn, New Ellergy, Highly Commended and winner, The Dining Room, Driffield

Best Local Menu – Café & Tearoom – Vanessa’s Deli and Café, Beverley

Best Local Menu – Accommodation Providers – Wolds Village, Bainton

Local Food Hero – Helen Watson

The product categories were judged by local food heroes including James Mackenzie from the Pipe and Glass and David Nowell from Beverley Tickton Grange.

The Awards Ceremony is sponsored by York, North Yorkshire & East Riding Local Enterprise Partnership, Yorkshire Wolds Cookery School, Driffield Agricultural Society and Holderness Coast FLAG, to whom the Network are grateful for their support.